Back to News

Referees to 24 June 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It is the last weekend of the June window before it slams shut again and people get on with more ordinary competitions - more ordinary, but serious and of high standard.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

International

Tours

Australia vs Ireland at Allianz Stadium, Sydney, Australia
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa),
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin, New Zealand
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Argentina vs Scotland
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan vs Georgia
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Tonga at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Canada vs USA
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Rugby Africa

Gold Cup

Namibia vs Tunisia at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Desmond McDonnell (Zimbabwe), Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)
Citing commissioner: Justus N'Goche (Kenya)

Morocco vs Kenya at France Rugby, Casablanca
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)
Assistant referees: Heykel Bahroun (Tunisia), Ignace Ndri Kan (Cote d'Ivoire)
Citing commissioner: Charles Yapo (Rugby Africa)

Rugby America North

Cayman vs Trinidad & Tobago
Referee: Mike Luke (Canada)

2018 Asia Rugby Championship, Division 1

Philippines vs Singapore at Southern Plains Stadium, Manila
Referee: Rui Shimizu (Japan)
Assistant referees: Seo In Soo (Korea), Ki Don Lee (Korea)
Assessor: Dougie Shearer (Philippines) 

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Western Province vs South Western Districts at Villager FC
Redferee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Eastern Province Elephants vs Boland Cavaliers at Despatch RFC
Referee: Ben Crouse

Griffons vs Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Sharks XV vs Free State at Princess Mogogo Stadium, KwaMashu
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Festival

Valke vs Pumas at Bill Jardine Stadium Longdale, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Penwell Magagula
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Golden Lions XV vs Blue Bulls at Bill Jardine Stadium Longdale, Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Gold Cup

Raiders vs Pirates at Bill Jardine Stadium Longdale, Johannesburg
Redferee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Shuping Mothusi, Hernus Coetzee
 

outsurance.co.za advert