Back to News

Referees to 17 June 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's the second week of June Tests and sure to be of interest after Australia's defeat of Ireland, South Africa's thrilling comeback to beat England, Argentina's win over Wales and Japan's big win over Italy.

If there were a competition between Super Rugby countries and Six Nations countries, Super Rugby countries would be leading 4-1.

In France, there will be the final round of World Rugby's Under-20 World Championship.

Lots of top rugby with lots of top match officials.

International

Tours

Australia vs Ireland at AAMI Park, Melbourne, Australia
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein, South Africa
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Argentina vs Wales at Estadio Brigadier Lopez, Santa Fe
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan vs Italy at the Noevir Stadium, Hyogo, Kobe, Japan
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

USA vs Scotland at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, USA
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Canada vs Russia at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottawa, Canada
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Tonga vs Romania at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Georgia at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Rugby World Cup Qualifier

Germany vs Portugal at Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Christophe Ridley (England)

Rugby Africa Gold Cup

Namibia vs Uganda in Windhoek
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)

Zimbabwe vs Morocco in Harare
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

2018 Rugby Americas North Championship

Trinidad & Tobago v USA South
Referee: Niall Brooks (British Virgin Islands).

Under-20

Play-offs

The finals will be on Sunday, 17 June 2018.

Championship Semifinals
England vs South Africa at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

5/8th Place
Wales vs Argentina at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Australia at Stade d'Honneur du Parc des sports et de l'Amitié, Narbonne
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

9/12th Place
Ireland vs Scotland at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier (France), Stéphane Coullon (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Georgia vs Japan at Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Finals Day - Sunday, 17 June 2018

Championship: England vs France
3rd Place: South Africa vs New Zealand
5th Place: Argentina vs Italy
7th Place: Italy vs Wales
9th Place: Georgia vs Scotland
11th Place: Ireland vs Japan

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Golden Lions vs Valke at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

South Western Districts Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Paul Mente

Pumas vs Welwitschias at Sasol Secunda Rugby Club, Secunda
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Griffons vs Leopards at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Festival

Sharks XV vs Griquas at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, JP Clements
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Border Bulldogs vs EP Elephants at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Rodney Boneparte
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Gold Cup

Black Eagles vs Ntlaza Lions at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Patrick Bulwana, Libalele Xolela 

outsurance.co.za advert