Back to News

Referees to 10 June 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The June window is flung wide open and there is lots of international activity.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

There is no Super Rugby or international club rugby but lots and lots of interesting big stuff. There are nine June Tests, two international Sevens tournaments in Paris and the Under-20s in action in France.

Top referees will be refereeing top matches, a feast for the eyes of aspiring referees.

International

June Tests

Australia vs Ireland at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs France at Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Ellis Park, Johannesburg, South Africa
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Argentina vs Wales in San Juan, Argentina
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Japan vs Italy in Oita, Japan
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England),

Canada vs Scotland at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton, Canada
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Derek Summers (USA)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

USA vs Russia at Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Denver, Colorado, USA
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Tonga vs Georgia at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia),

Fiji vs Samoa at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Rugby Europe Conference 2 North

Estonia vs Finland in Tartu
Referee: Arthur Kaptyukh (Russia)

Rugby America North

Senior Men's Championship

Cayman Islands vs Bermuda
Referee: Jason Brewer (Barbados)

Trophy

Dominican Republic vs Guadeloupe
Referee: Mike Hodgins (USA)_

Women's Asia Rugby Championship, Division 1

 

India vs Philippines at Queenstown Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Eunice Tay Gek Sie (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Charlie Brown (Singapore), Just Wang (Singapore)
Coach: Dilroy Fernando (Sri Lanka)

Singapore vs Philippines at Queenstown Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Jefri Mustafa (Malaysia)
Assistant referees: Muhammad Zainudd Mashuri (Malaysia), Charlie Brown (Singapore)
Coach: Azhar Mohammad Bin Yus (Singapore)
 

Sevens

Men

Referees: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Richard Haughton (England), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jeremy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Women

Referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Joy Neville (Ireland), Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Under-20

Round 3

Wales vs Japan in Perpignan
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Jonathan Gasnier (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

New Zealand vs Australia in Perpignan
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Jonathan Gasnier (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Argentina in Béziers
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Luc Ramos (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

England vs Scotland in Béziers
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Ireland vs Georgia in Narbonne
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

South Africa vs France in Narbonne
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Vincent Blasco Baque (France)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

World Rugby Nations Cup 2018

The referees for these matches in Uruguay are Mike Adamson (Scotland), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay) and Shota Tevzadze (Georgia).

Argentina vs Fiji Warriors
Emerging Italy vs Uruguay

Argentina vs Fiji Warriors
Emerging Italy vs Uruguay

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Lions vs Welwitschias at Wits University, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Border Bulldogs vs South Western Districts Eagles at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Paul Mente

Blue Bulls vs Valke at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Free State vs Griquas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Sharks XV vs Leopards at Piet Retief Rugby Club, Piet Retief
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven

Boland Cavaliers vs Western Province at Esselen Park Stadium, Worcester
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Viv-Richard Adams
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Gold Cup

Young Hamiltons vs Worcester Villagers at Esselen Park Stadium, Worcester
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Viv-Richard Adams, Curtley Booysen  

outsurance.co.za advert