Back to News

Referees for Both Sevens Series

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

World Rugby has announced the referees for their Sevens Series for men and women.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Richard Kelly of New Zealand will be at all 10 of the men's tournaments while Joy Neville, Sara Cox and Hollie Davidson will be busy indeed at the women's Sevens.

There are two South Africans on the circuits - Rasta Rasivhenge, who has had a great career in Sevens, and Ashleigh Murray, who is just starting her career.

Men's Series

1. Dubai - 30 November 2018 - 1 December 2018

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France)

2. Cape Town - 8 December 2018 - 9 December 2018

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France)

3. Hamilton, New Zealand - 26 January 2019 - 27 January 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France), Jordan Way (Australia)

4. Sydney - 2 February 2019 - 3 February 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France), Jordan Way (Australia)

5. Las Vegas - 1 March 2019 - 3 March 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

6. Vancouver - 9 March 2019 - 10 March 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

7. Hong Kong - 5 April 2019 - 7 April 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

8. Singapore - 13 April 2019 - 14 April 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

9. London - 25 May 2019 - 26 May 2019

Referees: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

10. Paris - 1 June 2019 - 2 June 2019

Referees: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Women

1. Denver Colorado - 20 October 2018 - 21 October 2018

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Tyler Miller (Australia), Joy Neville (Ireland), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

2. Dubai - 29 November - 30 November 2018

Referees: Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Joy Neville (Ireland), Madeline Putz (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

3. Sydney, Australia: 1 February - 3 February 2019

Referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Tyler Miller (Australia), Joy Neville (Ireland), Amy Perrett (Australia), Madeline Putz (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

4. Kitakyushu, Japan: 20 April - 21 April 2019

Referees: Sara Cox (England), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Tyler Miller (Australia), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Amy Perrett (Australia), Madeline Putz (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

5. Langford, Canada: 11 May - 12 May 2019

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Tyler Miller (Australia),
Joy Neville (Ireland), Amy Perrett (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

6. Paris - 31 May 2018 - 3 June 2019

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Joy Neville (Ireland)

outsurance.co.za advert